Open Nav

PDPA

 

Hi, this privacy notice for personal data (“Privacy Notice”) is issued to all Users of CashCow’s Platform, pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

 

Unless otherwise stated, the capitalized words shall have the same meaning as defined in the Term of Use

 

During your course of dealings with us, we will collect and process your personal data that includes, but is not limited to, your name, your age, your identity card or passport number, your occupation, your income, your residential and/or office address, your bank account number, your contact number and e-mail address, your preferences in the Content, and any other information you will be asked to provide us when registering for an Account.

 

If necessary, we will request that you furnish us with a scanned copy of your identity card or passport to verify your identity during the course of processing the Rewards you are eligible to receive.

 

We collect and process your personal data in order to communicate with you,  provide you access to the Platform, to determine your eligibility to receive the Reward on any Content, to provide other services to you, administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us, respond to your enquiries or complaints, provide you with information and updates on our Services and promotions offered by us and selected third parties, to ensure that the information you provide is correct, to determine which Content you can access, to process your requests with regard to the Rewards, and any other purposes required to operate and maintain our business (collectively referred to as “Purposes”). 

 

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to our professional advisers, vendors, suppliers, agents, contractors, service providers, business partners, insurance companies, banks and/or financial institutions, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary, for the Purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to.

 

The strength in the Platform lies in our ability to connect Advertisers to their Target Demographics. It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data, and that you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data, to enable us to verify if you are in the Advertisers’ Target Demographics. As such, if you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Notice, you will not be eligible for the Rewards you will otherwise be eligible to receive.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, and request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing materials or contacting you for marketing purposes), including personal data which may be derived or inferred from your personal data, subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

 

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your Affiliates, you confirm that you have explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

We reserve the right to update and amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Privacy Notice via announcements on the Website. If we amend this Privacy Notice, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Privacy Notice.

In accordance with Section 7(3) of the PDPA, this Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail. 

 

If you have any requests (to access and/or to update your personal data, or to limit the processing of your personal data), questions, complaints, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us collecting and processing your personal data, kindly contact our representative, details as below:

 

Name             : Steve Tan

Position         : Customer Care Executive

Alamat e-mel : steve@cashcow.com.my

 

August 2017

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

NOTIS PRIVASI CASHCOW

Selamat sejahtera, ini adalah Notis Privasi yang ditujukan kepada semua pengguna (“User”) Platform CashCow berdasarakan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (“PDPA”).

 

Perkataan-perkataan yang bermula dengan huruf besar adalah seperti yang didefinasikan di dalam Terms of Use kami.

 

Dalam urusan anda dengan kami, kami akan mengumpul dan memproses data peribadi anda yang termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada, nama anda, umur anda, nombor IC atau nombor passport anda, pekerjaan anda, pendapatan anda, alamat kediaman atau pejabat anda, nombor akaun bank anda, nombor telefon anda, alamat e-mel anda, jenis video (“Content”) yang ingin diakses anda, dan maklumat-maklumat lain yang diberi anda apabila anda mendaftarkan Account di laman web kami.

 

Jika perlu, kami akan mengarahkan anda untuk memberi salinan imbasan kad pengenalan atau pasport anda kepada kami untuk mengesahkan bahawa anda layak untuk menerima ganjaran (“Reward”).

 

Kami akan mengumpul dan memproses data peribadi anda untuk berkomunikasi dengan anda, membolehkan anda mengakses Platform kami, mengesahkan kelayakan anda untuk menerima Reward daripada mana-mana Content, untuk menyediakan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami yang lain kepada anda, untuk menjalankan urusan antara kita, untuk menjawab atau membalas pertanyaan dan aduan anda, untuk memberi maklumat tentang perkhidmatan atau promosi baru daripada kami atau pihak ketiga yang tertentu, untuk mengenalpasti ketepatan maklumat yang diberi anda, untuk menentukan Content yang boleh diakses anda, untuk memproses permintaan Reward anda, dan apa-apa lagi tujuan yang berkaitan dengan perniagaan kami (“Tujuan-tujuan”).  

 

Kami tidak akan mendedahkan data peribadi anda kepada mana-mana pihak ketiga tanpa persetujuan anda kecuali kepada penasihat professional kami, pembekal, ejen, kontraktor, rakan kongis perniagaan, pembekal insurans, bank, yang berasas di Malaysia atau di luar negeri, mengikut keperluan kami untuk Tujuan-tujuan yang dinyatakan di atas, kepada parti ketiga yang mengaku janji untuk menyimpan rahsia data peribadi anda, atau kepada mana-mana pihak di bawah arahan atau berdasarkan keperluan undang-undang.

 

Anda membenarkan kami untuk mengumpul dan memproses data peribadi anda untuk mengenalpasti demografi pengguna anda. Kalau anda tidak setuju dengan Notis Privasi ini, anda tidak akan layak untuk menerima Rewards.

 

Kami akan memastikan bahawa data peribadi anda akan disimpan dengan selamat. Anda berhak meminta akses atau salinan, atau meminta bahawa data peribadi dikemaskini atau dibetulkan. Anda berhak untuk meminta bahawa kami mengehadkan pemprosesan data peribadi anda (contohnya, memohon agar kami tidak lagi menghantar maklumat promosi atau menghubungi anda untuk tujuan promosi), termasuk data peribadi yang disimpulkan daripada data peribadi anda, tertakluk kepada apa-apa pengecualian undang-undang yang membolehkan kami untuk mengumpulkan, menggunakan, dan mendedahkan data peribadi anda.

 

Dengan memberi data peribadi anda kepada kami, anda setuju bahawa kami akan memproses data peribadi anda berdasarkan Notis Privasi ini, dan anda mengesahkan bahawa segala data peribadi yang diberi adalah tepat, lengkap, tidak mengelirukan dan adalah maklumat terkini. Anda akan memaklumkan kepada kami sekira berlakunya apa-apa perubahan berkaitan data peribadi anda.

 

Kalau anda telah memberi data peribadi Affiliate anda, anda mengesahkan bahawa anda telah memaklumkan bahawa data peribadi mereka akan diberi dan diproses oleh kami, dan anda mengesahkan bahawa mereka telah setuju bahawa data peribadi mereka akan diproses oleh kami berdasarkan Notis Privasi ini.

Kami berhak untuk mengemaskini dan membuat pindaan kepada Notis Privasi ini pada bila-bila masa. Kami akan memaklumkan kepada anda tentang pindaan yang dibuat kepada Notis Privasi ini melalui pengumunan dalam lawam web kami. Kalau kami membuat pindaan kepada Notis Privasi, pindaan yang dibuat akan diguna pakai untuk data peribadi yang dikumpulkan selepas tarikh pemindaan Notis Privasi ini.

In bawah Seksyen 7(3) PDPA, Notis Privasi ini disediakan dalam Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia. Kalau wujudnya apa-apa percanggahan antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia Notis Privasi ini, versi Bahasa Inggeries akan diguna pakai.

 

Kalau anda ingin membuat apa jua permintaan, pertanyaan, aduan, atau untuk melarang kami daripada mengumpul dan memproses data peribadi anda, sila menghubungi wakil kami:

 

Nama             : Steve Tan

Jawatan         : Customer Care

Alamat e-mel : steve@cashcow.com.my

 

Ogos 2017